Data protection declaration

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company. The protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. With the following information about data protection, we would like to inform you about the purposes for which and to what extent we collect your personal data when you use our website or process and how we protect your privacy if you choose to provide us with your data.

Responsibility

Volke Kommunikations Design GmbH (Borsigstraße 6, 38446 Wolfsburg, telephone: 05361/503160, fax: 05361/51775) operates this website and is responsible as per Art. 4, para. 7 of the GDPR for the compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The personal data of our users are stored and processed in compliance with the applicable regulations, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) in the current versions. All personal data will be used only for defined, specific and legitimate purposes and not saved longer than necessary.

Personal data

Personal data include individual details about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, date of birth and contact information).

Webseite

Essentially, you can use our website without disclosing your personal data. However, certain applications on our website may require that you provide us with your data. Therefore, the use of our website may be restricted if you do not provide this information.

As soon as you visit our website, our web server creates a temporary record of each access in a log file. In this case, the following data are collected and stored until an automatic deletion date: IP address, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, messages about the success of the access of the website, identification data of the browser and operating system used, the website from which the access was carried out, as well as the IP address of your internet access provider. The purpose of recording this data is to enable the use of the website, the system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure as well as the optimisation of the Internet services. This is regarded as a legitimate interest pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 of the GDPR.

Other data collection

We collect, store and process your personal data (e.g. first name, last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) provided that a business relationship, for example in the context of a subscription or an order, exists or will be established and also for the forming and modification of the business relationship. In addition, we also utilise your personal data, insofar as you have sent us these data for the registration on our website and have consented to the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, we also collect, store and process your personal data if you contact us by sending an e-mail, to the extent that this is necessary for the processing of your inquiries and correspondence. The personal data we collect will be deleted immediately as soon as it is no longer required for this purpose, unless there are a statutory retention periods. The provision of your personal data is voluntary.

Disclosure of data

We use your personal data within Volke Kommunikations Design GmbH and at our affiliated companies. These companies, as well as our external service providers that carry out data-processing on our behalf, are generally contractually obliged to handle such personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations as per article 28 GDPR. As far as these companies come into contact with your personal data, we have insured through legal, technical and organisational measures as well as through regular checks that they comply with the provisions of the data protection laws.

If you find partner offers on our websites, you can use these directly with the respective partners. This also includes offers from third-party providers that are managed by these providers so that our privacy policy does not apply for these offerings. We reserve the right to forward your personal data to authorised bodies if we are legally obligated to do so or required to do so by court order.

Disclosure of your personal data to other third parties will generally not take place.

Cookies

Various information is stored in cookies on our websites. This serves the purpose of a user-friendly handling of the application and to make the Internet offering more effective as a whole. In addition, storing the data in cookies eliminates the need to repeatedly complete forms. The cookies used are limited in time and will be deleted on a regular basis.

In order to use an account on our website, we utilise cookies, in particular, in order to identify you when you visit our website again. Otherwise, you would have to login again every time you visit.

You can manage the acceptance of cookies from our websites yourself in your browser and block these, if desired. You can also delete existing cookies at any time. Furthermore, you also have the option of deactivating cookies in the settings of your selected browser. However, if you do not accept any cookies this may restrict the use of our websites. We hereby wish to inform you that after deleting your cookies you may also need to enable any opt-out cookies again.
We also recommend manually deleting your cookies and browser history on a regular basis.

Analysis of the website

Various technical programs that record data about the behaviour of the user of the website in an anonymous form are utilised to optimise the content and offers on our website as well as to carry out statistical evaluations. For this purpose, data regarding click behaviour, visit duration, system settings and the origin of the users are collected through the use of analysis software cookies in the form of text files. Cookies stored on your computer for these analyses. This data collected can be stored on the servers of the operators of the analysis tools. The data collected will not be used to personally identify the user and will not be combined with other personal data of the user.

You can prevent the installation of cookies via the corresponding settings in your Internet browser. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent. In the following section, we will provide a detailed description of the analysis tools we use.

The following analysis tools are on our website for this purpose:

Matomo

We use Matomo on our home page. This is open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor accesses. Matomo utilises cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your device and enable the analysis of your use of the website. The following data can be collected: list of search terms, visit time, location country/city/continent or the default language of the device (browser).

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website it stored on our own server in Germany for the purpose of website optimisation. Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process (AnonymizeIP) so that you, as a user, remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties.

You can prevent the installation of the cookies via the corresponding settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent in this case.

You can permanently object to tracking by Matomo by deactivating this by clicking on the text box below. This results in an “opt-out cookie” being stored in your browser. As a consequence, Matomo no longer collects tracking data. Please note that you must deactivate the tracking again after deleting the opt-out cookie.

You can decide here whether a unique web analytics cookie may be set on your browser to allow the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

If you wish to opt-out of this, please click on the following link to set the Matomo deactivation cookie on your browser.

Links to other websites

Our site utilises a link to a social networking provider. By clicking on the link, you are forwarded directly from our website to the corresponding social network and your data will be forwarded to the server of the provider of the social network. These data include, among other things, your IP address, date and time of access, identification data of the browser and operating system, the website from which access took place.

We would like to point out that we have no influence on the scope of the data processed by the respective provider of the social network. Please see the privacy policy of the respective provider for the purpose, type and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data.

Please note that the servers of the provider of the social networks are largely located in countries outside the European Union. Companies that process data in countries outside the European Union are subject to data protection laws that do not generally guarantee the protection of personal data to the scope stipulated by the data protection laws of the European Union.

The link leads to the following website:

Vimeo

For the integration of videos, we use a link to the website of Vimeo, LLC, headquartered in 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011.

When you click on the link to Vimeo on our website, a connection is established with the Vimeo server. Your visit to the website and the associated IP address is transmitted to the server in the United States of America. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo links this information (e.g.: clicking on the Start button a video) with your personal user account. You can prevent this linkage by logging out of your Vimeo account while you visit our website.

For more information about the data processing by Vimeo, please refer to the privacy statement at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Data security

To protect your data against unauthorised access and misuse by third parties, we have implemented extensive technical and organisational security measures. These measures fulfil the stringent legal requirements of the national regulations and are constantly being adapted to the current state of the technology.

Persons affected

As a data subject, you have the following rights toward us in accordance with articles 15 to 22 GDPR:

  • Right to access,
  • Right of rectification or erasure,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to objection to the processing,
  • Right to data portability.

If you have granted your consent to the use of personal data, you can revoke this at any time. Please contact us via e-mail to datenschutz@volke-kd.de. Alternatively, please submit your request by regular mail or fax.

In addition, you also have the opportunity of submitting a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority regarding our processing of the personal data. Our responsible data protection supervisory authority is the “The State Commissioner for Data Protection Lower Saxony, Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hannover”.

Inclusion, up-to-dateness and changes to the privacy policy

With the use of our website, you consent to the processing of data described above. The data protection declaration applies from 29.05.2018 dated and is currently valid. The further development of our websites or the implementation of new technologies may require the amendment of this privacy policy. Therefore, Volke Kommunikations-Design GmbH reserves the right to change the privacy statement at any time effective for the future. Therefore, you should regularly visit this website to obtain information about the current status of our privacy policy.

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer of Volke Kommunikations-Design GmbH:

Maileen Isensee

c/o BEL NET GmbH
Christian-Pommer-Str. 23
38112 Braunschweig

via e-mail: maileen.isensee@belnet.de

Version: 06.06.2018